Adams-Lundy v. Association of Professional Flight Attendants
[…] II

Under sections 101(a)(1) and (a)(2) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. Secs. 411(a)(1) & (a)(2), members of labor organizations have the right to vote in union elections and to express independent opinions on matters of concern to the union. Section 101(a)(5) of the Act provides in turn that no member may be "fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined" without certain procedural protections. Section 609 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 529, likewise forbids a labor organization, its officers, or agents to "fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under [the Act]." For some years, courts debated whether removal from union office was a form of "discipline" proscribed by the Act.