Adams v. Big Three Industries, Inc., 7888
[…] As to the parties' oral contract for engineering services in re Bayport II, it is undisputed that the fee agreed upon was $30,000. Adams, Inc., here sued to recover on the contract rather than in quantum meruit.

Big Three complains, inter alia, that the trial court erred in allowing recovery of the $30,000 contract price because this oral contract was barred by the Statute of Frauds. We sustain this point.

Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 26.01 (1968) provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is

(1) in writing; and

(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.

"(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to

(6) an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement; . . . "