Agency Budget Corp. v. Washington Ins. Guaranty Ass'n, 45978
[…] The express purpose of the act is to impose obligations on the association and its member insurers when an insurer becomes insolvent. See RCW 48.32.060(1)(a), 48.32.060(1)(c). This was our conclusion in Aetna, at 535, 520 P.2d 162, and we see no reason to alter it when interpreting this act. The two acts are substantially the same in their intended effect, namely, to protect policyholders from the unfavorable effects of insurer insolvency.

The corporation argues that Aetna is distinguishable, because unlike any of the provisions of RCW 48.32A, RCW 48.32.030(4) contains a timely filing proviso. In order to constitute a "covered claim" within the meaning of RCW 48.32.030(4), a claim must be filed before "the final date set by the court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer." Since a claim must be timely filed for a claimant to recover, the corporation contends that there is no liability to the association until a claim is filed against it. In other words, the precipitating event is the filing of the claim, not the order of liquidation.