Millay v. Cam
[…] First, chapter 6.23 expressly requires payment of the sum required for redemption. The provisions of chapter 6.23 must be viewed in relation to each other and harmonized if possible. Addleman v. Board of Prison Terms & Paroles, 107 Wash.2d 503, 509, 730 P.2d 1327 (1986) (citing Burlington N., Inc. v. Johnston, 89 Wash.2d 321, 326, 572 P.2d 1085 (1977)). The plain language of the redemption statutes requires payment in order for redemption to occur. RCW 6.23.040(3) ("A redemptioner may redeem under this section by paying...."); RCW 6.23.080(1) ("[T]he person seeking to redeem may do so by paying to the sheriff the sum required.").