Aherron v. St. John's Mercy Medical Center
[…] These same principles apply to the claim asserted here, which is unequivocally couched in terms of indemnity, although of a non-contractual nature. The hospital's claim for indemnity is at least as independent of the underlying claim for damages as that considered in Rowland, and is likewise not subject to the period of limitations stated in § 516.105.

Taylor asserts, however, that the Hospital may not appeal from the involuntary dismissal of its indemnity claim, because, having filed a subsequent, undifferentiated dismissal of its cross-claim, it is no longer a "party" to the suit.

Section 512.020, RSMo 1978, provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court ... may take his appeal ... from any final judgment in the case...." The statute does not require that the aggrieved party be a "party" in the sense that he either has or is subject to a pending claim, notwithstanding the effects of the judgment of which he complains.