Air Transp. Ass'n of Am., Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] (2010) ; 7 C.F.R. § 330.105. Congress enacted the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act (FACT Act) in 1990, "authoriz[ing] APHIS to collect user fees for certain agricultural quarantine and inspection (AQI) services." Air Transp. Ass'n , 303 F.Supp.3d at 34. When the FACT Act was amended as part of the Federal Agricultural Improvement Act of 1996, Congress revised the section describing the authorized fees and created a temporary Agricultural Quarantine Inspection User Fee Account in the Department of Treasury. See Pub. L. No. 104-127, § 917, 110 Stat. 888, 1187-88 (1996) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 136a (2013) ). Under § 136a(a)(1)(C), the Secretary of Agriculture was authorized to assess fees to "maintain a reasonable balance in the Agricultural Quarantine Inspection User Fee Account" for FY96 through FY02. 21 U.S.C. § 136a(a)(1)(C). APHIS has explained that "[t]he reserve fund ensures that AQI program operations continue without interruption when service volumes fluctuate due to economic conditions or other circumstances." Air Transp. Ass'n , 303 F.Supp.3d at 35.