Alacqua v. Baudanza
[…] After reviewing the entire court file and all documents submitted on this motion this Court finds that there is not even a scintilla of information indicating compliance with Section 1012(b) of the CPLR or Section 71 of the Executive Law, both of which deal with the issue of the constitutionality of a statute.

Section 1012(b) CPLR states:

"When the constitutionality of a statute of the state is involved in an action to which the state is not a party, the court shall notify the attorney-general, who shall be permitted to intervene in support of its constitutionality."

Section 71 of the Executive Law states:

"Whenever the constitutionality of a statute is brought into question upon the trial or hearing of any action or proceeding, civil or criminal, in any court of record of original or appellate jurisdiction, the court or justice before whom such action or proceeding is pending, may make an order, directing the party desiring to raise such question, to serve notice thereof on the attorney-general and that the attorney-general be permitted to appear at any such trial or hearing in support of the constitutionality of such statute. The court or justice before whom any such action or proceeding is pending may also make such order upon the application of any party thereto, and the court shall make such order in any such action or proceeding upon motion of the attorney-general. When such order has been made in any manner herein mentioned it shall be the duty of the attorney-general to appear in such action or proceeding in support of the constitutionality of such statute."

While Section 71 of the Executive Law appears discretionary Section 1012(b) CPLR is mandatory. It mandates that the court shall notify the Attorney-General. (Himmel v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 47 Misc.2d 93, 262 N.Y.S.2d 515).

The court in the case of Seasons Realty Corp. v.