Alacqua v. Baudanza
[…] By such action the plaintiff would be denied his right to a trial by jury as conferred by Article I Section 2 and Article VI Section 18 and CPLR 4101.

The language in Article VI Sec. 19(k) is clear in its intent. It gives the legislature the power to provide the answer to the problem that Article VI Sec. 19(a) does not address, to wit: the validity of a judgment rendered in excess of the monetary jurisdictional limit of the transferee court.

Consequently, the necessity of Section 325(d) of the Civil Practice Law and Rules; which reads as follows:

"The appellate division, if it determines that the calendar conditions in a lower court so permit, may by rule provide that a court in which an action is pending may, in its discretion, remove such action without consent to such lower court where it appears that the amount...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Hyman & Gilbert, P.C. v. Greenstein
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • March 28, 1988
    ...N.Y.S.2d 183, appeal dismissed 57 Misc.2d 913, 293 N.Y.S.2d 828; Haas v.