Alacqua v. Baudanza
[…] For reasons unrelated to this proceeding, Judge Shilling is not a currently sitting judge, and, consequently, this motion cannot be referred to him for disposition. As a result this case is now in limbo; left with a decision that this court lacks jurisdiction necessary to adjudicate cases under Sec. 325(d) CPLR where the relief sought is in excess of $10,000.00.

After reviewing the entire court file and all documents submitted on this motion this Court finds that there is not even a scintilla of information indicating compliance with Section 1012(b) of the CPLR or Section 71 of the Executive Law, both of which deal with the issue of the constitutionality of a statute.

Section 1012(b) CPLR states:

"When the constitutionality of a statute of the state is involved in an action to which the state is not a party, the court shall notify the attorney-general, who shall be permitted to intervene in support of its constitutionality."

Section 71 of the Executive Law states: