Alacqua v. Baudanza
[…] While it is not the intent of this court to act as an appellate court, it would be remiss to the issue by not expressing its viewpoints relating to 325(d) transfer.

The Civil Court of the City of New York is a constitutionally created court with its origin in Article VI of the Constitution of the State of New York.

Its jurisdiction is set forth in Section 15 subdivision(b) ".......... where the amount sought to be recovered or the value of the property does not exceed ten thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs, or such smaller amount as may be fixed by law ......... and over such other actions and proceedings, not within the exclusive jurisdiction of the supreme court, as may be provided by law."