Alcoy v. Valley Nursing Homes, Inc., Record No. 051701.
[…] The statutory language at issue is clear and unambiguous. Therefore, as in previous decisions involving the scope of the Act, we will apply the plain meaning of the Act's language to the facts presented. See Hagan v. Antonio, 240 Va. 347, 350, 397 S.E.2d 810, 811 (1990); Gonzalez v. Fairfax Hosp. Sys., 239 Va. 307, 310, 389 S.E.2d 458, 459 (1990); Glisson v. Loxley, 235 Va. 62, 67, 366 S.E.2d 68, 71 (1988).

The portions of the Act defining the terms "malpractice" and "health care" are central to the issue before us. The term "malpractice" is defined in Code § 8.01-581.1 as "any tort action or breach of contract action for personal injuries or wrongful death, based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider, to a patient."

The term "health care," also defined in Code § 8.01-581.1...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Hancock-Underwood v. Knight
    • United States
    • Virginia Supreme Court
    • 16 Enero 2009