Britt Const., Inc. v. Magazzine Clean, LLC, Record No. 051004.
[…] Instead, Britt waited until December 17, 2004 to record certifications of mailing for each of the 12 memoranda previously filed.

Magazzine Clean initiated this suit by filing a petition to invalidate the mechanic's liens pursuant to Code § 43-17.1.2 Magazzine Clean argued that none of the mechanic's liens met the perfection requirements contained in Code § 43-4 because Britt did not mail copies of the memoranda of mechanic's liens to Magazzine Clean, nor did Britt file certifications of mailing along with the memoranda. As amended by the General Assembly in 2003, Code § 43-4 states in relevant part that:

A general contractor . . . in order to perfect the lien given by § 43-3 . . . shall file a memorandum of lien at any time after the work is commenced or material furnished, but not later than 90 days from the last day of the month in which he last performs labor or furnishes material, and in no event later than 90 days from the time such building . . . is completed, or the work thereon otherwise terminated. . . . A lien claimant who is a general contractor also shall file along with the memorandum of lien, a certification of mailing of a copy of the memorandum of lien on the owner of the property at the owner's last known address ....3

(Emphasis added.)

After considering the parties' briefs and arguments, the circuit court granted Magazzine Clean's amended petition and invalidated the liens.