Alvarez-Mena v. Miami-Dade Cnty.
[…] Here, the undisputed facts established the existence of probable cause for Darren's arrest. It is undisputed that Darren honked his air horn in Detective Garcia's presence while in the preschool parking lot. Darren admitted that his "really loud" air horn was the same type that is found on "18-wheelers" and that when he honked, Detective Garcia was "shaken up" by the sound. This was sufficient to give rise to probable cause to arrest Darren for a violation of the Miami-Dade County noise ordinance.4 See MIAMI-DADE CTY., FLA., CODE OF ORDINANCES § 21-28 (2019) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to make, continue, or cause to be made or continued any unreasonably loud, excessive, unnecessary or unusual noise."); see also § 901.15, Fla. Stat. (2019) ("A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when: (1) The person has committed a felony or misdemeanor or violated a municipal or county ordinance in the presence of the officer.").

Although the undisputed facts establish probable cause to arrest Darren, we are unable to conclude that the undisputed facts establish probable cause to arrest Lourdes.