American Home Assur. Co. v. Gaylor
[…] "The personal representative must give notice of the appointment, stating the name of the deceased, the day on which letters were granted, by what court, stating the county and notifying all persons having claims against the estate to present the same within the time allowed by law or that the same will be barred. The notice of appointment,
"(1) For actual notice as required in section 43-2-61(1), must be given as soon as practicable after a creditor's identification is known...."

Section 43-2-61, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:

"Notice, as prescribed in section 43-2-60, must be given:
"(1) By first-class mail addressed to their last known address, or by other mechanism reasonably calculated to provide actual notice, to all persons, firms, and corporations having claims against the decedent, who are known or who are reasonably ascertainable by the personal representative within six months from the grant of letters...."

Thus, the issue before this Court is whether Wetherell or American Home, as Wetherell's subrogee, was a reasonably ascertainable creditor.

In Tulsa Professional Collection Services, Inc. v.