American Home Assur. Co. v. Gaylor
[…] Gaylor argued that the claim was time-barred by § 43-2-350, Ala.Code 1975, because it had not been filed within six months after Gaylor was granted letters testamentary.1 Gaylor moved for a summary judgment, which the trial court granted. American Home appeals.

II.

American Home admits that its claim was not filed within the six-month period set out in § 43-2-350, Ala.Code 1975. However, American Home argues that under § 43-2-61, Ala.Code 1975, Gaylor had a duty to provide it with actual notice of the probate proceedings because, it says, it is a "reasonably ascertainable creditor."2 Section 43-2-60, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:

"The personal representative must give notice of the appointment, stating the name of the deceased, the day on which letters were granted, by what court, stating the county and notifying all persons having claims against the estate to present the same within the time allowed by law or that the same will be barred. The notice of appointment,
"(1) For actual notice as required in section 43-2-61(1), must be given as soon as practicable after a creditor's identification is known...."

Section 43-2-61, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:

"Notice, as prescribed in section 43-2-60, must be given: