American Home Products Corp. v. Iowa State Bd. of Tax Review
[…] Section 422.33, The Code imposes a corporate income tax on corporations incorporated under the laws of this state and on foreign corporations doing business in the state. For corporations deriving income from the sale or manufacture of tangible personal property both within and outside the state, the statute subjects to taxation only that income which is reasonably attributable to trade or business within the state. Such income is determined by an apportionment formula contained in section 422.33(1)(b). That provision, as it was in effect from January 1, 1971, through June 30, 1975, provided in pertinent part:

Where income is derived from the manufacture or sale of tangible personal property, the part thereof attributable to business within the state shall be in that proportion which the gross sales made within the state bear to the total gross sales.

The gross sales of the corporation within the state shall be taken to be the gross sales from goods delivered within the state, excluding deliveries for transportation out of the state.

(emphasis added).

In its corporate income tax returns for the years at issue, American failed to include as "gross sales made within the state" certain sales of goods to Iowa customers from business locations outside the State of Iowa.