Anderson v. Keller
[…] Maynard v. Heeren, 1997 SD 60, ¶ 5, 563 N.W.2d 830, 833 (citing Weisbeck v. Hess, 524 N.W.2d 363 364 (S.D.1994) (citing Aberle v. Ringhausen, 494 N.W.2d 179, 182-83 (S.D.1992))).

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶ 6.] 1. Whether the notice requirements of SDCL 3-21-2 were satisfied.

[¶ 7.] Keller's employer, Angostura, is a political subdivision formed under SDCL 46A-4-19.4 Our legislature has set out the terms under which tort claims can be filed against public entities, and their employees, including irrigation districts, such as Angostura.5 SDCL 3-21-2 provides in pertinent part:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, property damage, error, or omission or death caused by a public entity or its employees may be maintained against the public entity or its employees unless written notice of the time, place, and cause of the injury is given to the public entity as provided by this chapter within one hundred eighty days after the injury.

(Emphasis added). The irrigation district's secretary is a person designated to receive notice on its behalf. SDCL 3-21-3(5).

[¶ 8.] This Court has stated that notice in accord with SDCL 3-21-2, sufficient to satisfy the statute, is notice of a claim.