Anderson v. State
[…] Held:

1. Anderson's motion to dismiss the indictment was based on her contention that the phrases "no good son of a bitch" and "I'll kick your ass" are protected speech under the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Georgia. OCGA § 16-11-39 in relevant part provides: "A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when such person ... [w]ithout provocation, uses to or of another person in such other person's presence, opprobrious or abusive words which by their very utterance tend to incite to an immediate breach of the peace, that is to say, words which as a matter of common knowledge and under ordinary circumstances will, when used to or of another person in such other person's presence, naturally tend to provoke violent resentment, that is, words commonly called `fighting words.'" OCGA § 16-11-39(a)(3). The statute must be limited in application to situations involving "fighting words""`those by which their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite an immediate breach of the peace.'" City of Macon v.