Archer v. State
[…] Archer's attorney did not object to the sentence at its imposition. However, a timely motion pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(b)(2) was filed, thereby preserving the issue. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.140(b)(2)(A)(ii)(d).

Archer claims, as he did in his rule 3.800(b) motion, that the trial court erred in sentencing him to a term of fifteen years without a period of probation, in violation of section 316.193(5). In pertinent part, section 316.193(5) provides that "[t]he court shall place all offenders convicted of violating this section on monthly reporting probation and shall require completion of a substance abuse course conducted by a DUI program licensed by the [D]epartment [of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles] under s. 322.292." In denying Archer's motion, the trial court determined that because section 316.193(3) states that a person who commits DUI manslaughter shall be punished as provided in section 775.082, 775.083, or 775.084, Florida Statutes,