Ayeni v. State
[…] (citing Baker v. Bullock, 529 S.W.2d 279, 281 (Tex.Civ.App.-Austin 1975, writ ref'd n.r.e.) )). But Ayeni argues that his verified denial of appellee's claims served to rebut or join issue with the Comptroller's certificate, such that its prima facie or presumptive validity effectively disappeared, returning appellees to their status quo ante—and leaving appellees lacking in any summary-judgment proof to meet their initial burden. We disagree that Ayeni's verified denial had this effect.

Ayeni emphasizes subsection (b) of tax code section 111.013, which states:

The defendant may not deny a claim for taxes, penalties, or interest unless the defendant timely files a sworn written denial that specifically identifies the taxes, penalties, and interest the defendant asserts are not due and the amounts of tax, penalties, and interest that are not due.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.013(b).