Baker v. Baker
[…] The plaintiff appeals.

The plaintiff first assigns error to the order of the trial court requiring him to pay $200 per month child support until the minor child is 21 years of age, together with four years of college expenses. He cites RCW 26.08.110, which gives the court the authority, in divorce actions, to make provisions for the support and education of the Minor children of the marriage. The plaintiff claims that the age of majority was lowered to 18 years by Laws of 1971, Ex. Ses., ch. 292, § 1, p. 1603 (RCW 26.28.010 as amended), which reads:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all persons shall be deemed and taken to be of full age for all purposes at the age of eighteen years.

The plaintiff contends that the part of the decree in this case which provided for support and college expenses after the minor child has reached the age of 18 years is invalid. We disagree with this contention, except as to a partial limitation on the college expenses.