Bank v. Airline Union's Mortgage Co.
[…] Archdiocese of Cincinnati, 109 Ohio St.3d 491, 2006-Ohio-2625, 849 N.E.2d 268, ¶ 10. That being said, statutes of limitations are remedial in nature and are to be given a liberal construction to permit cases to be decided upon their merits, after a court indulges every reasonable presumption and resolves all doubts in favor of giving, rather than denying, the plaintiff an opportunity to litigate. Draher v. Walters (1935), 130 Ohio St. 92, 94, 3 O.O. 121, 196 N.E. 884, overruled on other grounds, Peters v. Moore (1950), 154 Ohio St. 177, 42 O.O. 254, 93 N.E.2d 683.

R.C. 2305.09(D)—Professional Negligence

{¶ 8} The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations for the claim of professional negligence is R.C. 2305.09(D), which provides:

{¶ 9} “Except as provided for in division (C) of this section, an action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

{¶ 10} “ * * *

{¶ 11} “(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of the Revised Code.”

{¶ 12} The parties disagree about when the statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.09(D) begins to run. The statute itself states only that an action must be brought within four years “after the cause thereof accrued.”