Barker v. Board of Medical Examiners, Dept. of Professional Regulation
[…] Appellant argues that the history of certain legislative changes that occurred during the 1979 legislative session, as well as of certain rule changes, 1 demonstrates that the legislature intended to allow qualified graduates of osteopathic medical colleges to become licensed under Chapter 458. Such legislative intent, he contends, is derived from the unqualified reference to medical school or college in section 458.311(1)(b), as simply being one "approved by an accrediting agency recognized by the United States Office of Education"; or, the fact that the school from which he graduated is approved by the AOA, an accrediting body recognized by the Department of Education, and finally, the failure of the legislature or the Board to reimpose standards requiring that the applicant graduate from a medical school approved by the