Barker v. Board of Medical Examiners, Dept. of Professional Regulation
[…] We affirm.

The issue before us is whether appellant "[i]s a graduate of a medical school or college maintaining a standard and reputation approved by the board pursuant to s. 458.311; ...." Section 458.313(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1979) (pertaining to licensure by endorsement). Section 458.311(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1979), prescribing the requirements for licensure by examination, states that the medical school or college must be one "recognized and approved by an accrediting agency recognized by the United States Office of Education." Appellant is a graduate of the West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine, a school approved and accredited by the American Osteopathic Association (AOA), but not accredited by the American Medical Association (AMA).