Barnes v. Washington Natural Gas Co., 6258-I
[…] After the determination by the trial court, the Supreme Court in Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & P. Ry. v. Human Rights Comm'n, 87 Wash.2d 802, 557 P.2d 307 (1976), held the provision of the Act pertinent here not unconstitutionally vague. The unconstitutionality of the statute is not argued by WNGC, except we are urged to reverse the ruling that the statute is not unconstitutionally vague for the reasons stated in the respondent Milwaukee R.R.'s brief in that case. We refuse the invitation.

RCW 49.60.180 provides:

It is an unfair practice for any employer:

(2) To discharge or bar any person from employment because of . . . the presence of any sensory, mental or physical handicap.

The Washington State Human Rights Commission (The Commission) 2 has adopted regulation WAC 162-22-040 as follows:

(1) For the purpose of determining whether an unfair practice under RCW 49.60.180-.190, or -.200 has occurred: