Barnett v. Estate of Anderson
[…] The daughters, on the other hand, claim that the language in the will conveys the farm to them in fee simple. The issue on appeal is whether the testatrix's intent regarding the disposition of the farm can be ascertained from the four corners of her will. We conclude that it can.3
The operative facts in this case are undisputed, and we are presented with a pure question of law. Thus, "[t]his Court's review of the application of the law to the undisputed facts is de novo." Lyons v. Norris, 829 So.2d 748, 750 (Ala.2002).
Section 35-4-2, Ala.Code 1975, provides: "Every estate in lands is to be taken as a fee simple, although the words necessary to create an estate of inheritance are not used, unless it clearly appears that a less estate was intended."
Regarding the construction of deeds, it is well settled that a deed is construed most strongly against the grantor. See Moss v. Williams, 822 So.2d 392, 396-97 (Ala.2001) ().