Barry v. ST. ANTHONY-NEW BRIGHTON INDP.
[…] An administrative law judge (ALJ) issued an order dismissing relators' complaint for failing to allege a prima facie violation of Minn.Stat. §§ 211A.02, .03, .05,.06, or Minn.Stat. § 211B.15, subd. 9. This certiorari appeal followed.

ISSUE

Did relators' complaint set forth a prima facie violation of chapter 211A or 211B?

ANALYSIS

A complaint alleging a violation of Minnesota Statutes chapter 211A or 211B must be filed with the OAH. Minn.Stat. § 211B.32, subd. 1 (2008). "The complaint must ... detail the factual basis for the claim that a violation of law has occurred." Id., subd. 3 (2008). The administrative law judge assigned to review the complaint must make a preliminary determination for its disposition. Minn.Stat. § 211B.33, subd. 1 (2008).