Barry v. ST. ANTHONY-NEW BRIGHTON INDP.
[…] ISSUE

Did relators' complaint set forth a prima facie violation of chapter 211A or 211B?

ANALYSIS

A complaint alleging a violation of Minnesota Statutes chapter 211A or 211B must be filed with the OAH. Minn.Stat. § 211B.32, subd. 1 (2008). "The complaint must ... detail the factual basis for the claim that a violation of law has occurred." Id., subd. 3 (2008). The administrative law judge assigned to review the complaint must make a preliminary determination for its disposition. Minn.Stat. § 211B.33, subd. 1 (2008). "If the administrative law judge determines that the complaint does not set forth a prima facie violation of chapter 211A or 211B, the administrative law judge must dismiss the complaint." Id., subd. 2(a) (2008).

"A party aggrieved by a final decision on a complaint filed under section 211B.32 is entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in Minn.Stat. §§ 14.63 to 14.69...." Minn.Stat. § 211B.36, subd. 5 (2008).