Bates v. Toia
[…] In 1971 the New York State Commissioner of Social Services promulgated a series of regulations which include as dependent children certain unborn children, thus providing for the payment of combined Federal, State and local money to needy unborn children (see 18 NYCRR 352.30(c); 360.5(g); 369.1(b); 369.2(a)(1)(i); 369.2(b); 369.2(g)(4)(iv); 369.3(a) and 369.3(a)(5)). By these regulations indigent women are permitted to claim public assistance on behalf of their unborn children after the fourth month of medically verified pregnancy.
The majority contends that subdivision A of section 349 of the Social Services Law, which provides that "(a)id to dependent children shall be given to a parent * * * for the benefit of a child under eighteen years of age * * * ", does not provide for aid to "unborn children". Strongly relied upon by the majority is Burns v.