Bates v. Toia
[…] We are now faced with a direct attack on the subject regulations (18 NYCRR 369.2(a); 360.5(g)) premised on the ground that the Commissioner's acts in promulgating these regulations were an unlawful attempt to legislate (Matter of Mondello v. D'Elia, 39 N.Y.2d 978, 387 N.Y.S.2d 232, 355 N.E.2d 286) to the extent that such regulations expand the class of those eligible to receive AFDC benefits. The Social Services Law ( § 349, subd. (A)) provides that "Aid to dependent children shall be given to a parent * * * for the benefit of a child under eighteen years of age * * * ". It does not provide for aid to "unborn children". In Matter of Jones v.