Baxter v. Kemp
[…] See also Isaacs v. State, supra 259 Ga. at 732(25), 386 S.E.2d 316. Baxter has introduced no evidence to support his claim that improper discrimination played a part in his case. McKleskey v. Kemp, 481 U.S. 279, 107 S.Ct. 1756, 95 L.Ed.2d 262 (1987).

5. There was no reversible error in the trial court's guilt-phase charge on the presumption of truthfulness as alleged in ground 15 of Baxter's amended petition. Noggle v. State, 256 Ga. 383(4), 349 S.E.2d 175 (1986).

6. The trial court's instructions on the subd. b(4) aggravating circumstance were not inadequate. OCGA § 17-10-30(b)(4). The language of the circumstance itself states that it is applicable where "[t]he offender committed ... murder ... for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value." Id. (Emphasis supplied.) Ground 17 of Baxter's petition is without merit.

7. The habeas court properly denied relief on grounds 19 and 20 of Baxter's petition for reasons stated in the court's order.