Bd. of Educ. of Harford Cnty. v. Sanders
[…] Volkswagen of Am., Inc. , 180 Md. App. 136, 152–53, 949 A.2d 26 (2008). We focus on whether the trial court's decision was legally correct. Id. We are obligated to conduct an independent review of the record to determine if there is a genuine dispute of a material fact. Hill v. Cross Country Settlements, LLC , 402 Md. 281, 294, 936 A.2d 343 (2007).

I. The trial court erred in denying Appellantsmotion to dismiss because the Commission has broad discretion to summarily deny a request to reopen and such a denial is not subject to judicial review.

Section 9-736(b) of the Labor and Employment Article of the Maryland Code provides:

(b) (1) The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim under this title:
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Commission may modify any finding or order as the Commission considers justified.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Frazelle-Foster v. Foster
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • 31 Marzo 2021
  • Sanders v. Bd. of Educ. of Harford Cnty.
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • 17 Diciembre 2021