Becker Elec. Co., Inc. v. Director of Revenue, 69485
[…] Enochs, 233 F.Supp. 925, 927 (S.D.Miss.1964), aff'd, 359 F.2d 924 (5th Cir.1966).

The first step in determining if appellant was the purchaser is to examine the statutes in an effort to determine legislative intent. "Purchaser," for purposes of the Sales Tax Laws, "means a person who purchases tangible personal property" subject to sales tax. Section 144.010(1)(7), RSMo 1978. The Compensating Use Tax Law defines "purchaser" as "any person who is the recipient for a valuable consideration of any sale of tangible personal property acquired for use, storage or consumption in this state...." Section 144.605(4), RSMo 1978. "Purchase" is not defined in the sales tax laws but is defined under the Compensating Use Tax Law as "the acquisition of the ownership of, or title to, tangible personal property...." Section 144.605(3), RSMo 1978. As mentioned, "sale at retail" is defined as "any transfer made by any person ... of the ownership of, or title to, tangible personal property to the purchaser, for use or consumption and not for resale ..., for a valuable consideration...." Section