Bell v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz.
[…] See Baker v. Univ. Physicians Healthcare, 231 Ariz. 379, 383 ¶ 8, 296 P.3d 42, 46 (2013). Moreover, when statutes such as §§ 23–1044 and –1062 “relate to the same subject ... they should be construed together ... as though they constituted one law” and interpretively reconciled “whenever possible, in such a way so as to give effect to all the statutes involved.” Pima County v. Maya Constr. Co., 158 Ariz. 151, 155, 761 P.2d 1055, 1059 (1988). Because the text of §§ 23–1044 and –1062 does not itself resolve the issues presented, we consider other factors to guide our analysis.

¶ 8 Section 23–1044(A), entitled “Compensation for partial disability; computation,” in pertinent part provides: “For temporary partial disability there shall be paid during the period thereof sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the difference between the wages earned before the injury and the wages which the injured person is able to earn thereafter.” Only § 23–1044, and no other statute, “provides the method of determining the amount of compensation for partial disability.” Alsbrooks v. Indus.