Bellevue Fire Fighters Local 1604, Intern. Ass'n of Fire Fighters, AFL-CIO, CLC v. City of Bellevue
[…] Thus, we cannot say that the second sentence of RCW 41.06.250(2), when read in context, plainly and unambiguously permits local regulation of employee participation in nonpartisan campaigns.

The primary objective of statutory construction is to carry out the intent of the Legislature. Where, as here, intent is not clear from the language of the statute, we may consider the legislative history. Department of Transp. v. State Employees' Ins. Bd., 97 Wash.2d 454, 458, 645 P.2d 1076 (1982).

When first enacted as part of the State Civil Service Law, RCW 41.06.250 provided in relevant part:

(2) Employees shall have the right to vote and to express their opinions on all political subjects and candidates, but shall not hold any political party office or participate in the management of a partisan, political campaign. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a classified employee from participating fully in campaigns relating to constitutional amendments, referendums, initiatives, and issues of a similar character, and for non-partisan offices.

Laws of 1961, ch. 1, § 25(2), p. 21.

In 1974, the Legislature added RCW 41.06.250(5), and amended RCW 41.06.250(2) as follows:

(2) Employees [ADDED:(of the state or any political subdivision thereof)] shall have the right to vote and to express their opinions on all political subjects and candidates [DELETED:(, but shall not)] [ADDED:(and to)] hold any political party office or participate in the management of a partisan, political campaign. Nothing in this section shall prohibit [DELETED:(a classified)] [ADDED:(an)] employee [ADDED:(of the state or any political subdivision thereof)] from participating fully in campaigns relating to constitutional amendments, referendums, initiatives, and issues of a similar character, and for non-partisan offices. 2

Laws of 1974, 1st Ex.Sess., ch. 136, § 1, p. 400.