Belmer v. HHM Assocs., Inc.
[…] The City is under a nondelegable duty to maintain its streets in a reasonably safe condition ( Thompson v. City of New York, 78 N.Y.2d 682, 684, 578 N.Y.S.2d 507, 585 N.E.2d 819 [1991] ). That duty remains fixed even if a dangerous street condition that causes injury is created by an independent contractor such as HHM ( Lopes v. Rostad, 45 N.Y.2d 617, 623, 412 N.Y.S.2d 127, 384 N.E.2d 673 [1978] ). In light of the City's nondelegable duty, we are not persuaded by plaintiff's argument that there was no evidence of a failure by the City to exercise reasonable care.

Where pertinent, CPLR 1602 provides as follows: “The limitations set forth in this article shall ... 2. not be construed to impair, alter, limit, modify, enlarge, abrogate or restrict ... (iv) any liability arising by reason of a non-delegable duty....” In Rangolan v.