Berman v. Sitrin
[…] Section 32-6-3.

The legislative intent was "to treat those who use private property for recreational purposes as though they were trespassers." Tantimonico v. Allendale Mutual Insurance Co., 637 A.2d 1056, 1060 (R.I. 1994). Thus, landowners who open their land for recreational activities have no duty to the public other than to refrain from willful or wanton conduct. Id. at 1061.

In 1996, the Legislature expanded the term "owners" to include the state and its municipalities.7 Section 32-6-2(3), as amended by P.L. 1996, ch. 234, § 1. However, and determinatively, we conclude that regarding Newport's duty in this case, the RUS has its limitations. Relevant to our analysis here, § 32-6-5 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"(a) Nothing in this chapter limits in any way any liability which, but for this chapter, otherwise exists:
"(1) For the willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity after discovering the user's peril; or