Blankfeld v. Richmond Health Care, Inc.
[…] The Nursing Home Resident's Act is remedial. Knowles v. Beverly Enterprises-Florida, Inc., 898 So.2d 1 (Fla.2004). The "Residents Rights" provisions in section 400.022 were enacted in 1980 to respond to a Dade County Grand Jury investigation of nursing homes which revealed detailed evidence of substantial elder abuse occurring in nursing homes. See Romano v. Manor Care, 861 So.2d 59, 62-63 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003)

; Crotts & Martinez, The Nursing Home Residents' Rights Act-A Good Idea Gone Bad!, 26 STETSON L.REV. 599 (1996). In 1993, the Legislature amended the statute by enacting section 400.023 ("Civil Enforcement"), providing civil remedies for nursing home residents for violation of the statute. § 400.023(1), Fla. Stat. (2001). A cause of action "may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce such rights and to recover actual and punitive damages for any violation of the rights of a resident or for negligence." Id.

If nursing home residents had to arbitrate under the NHLA rules, some of the remedies provided in the legislation for negligence would be substantially affected and, for all intents and purposes, eliminated.