Boss v. Town of Leverett
[…] Since that time, Boss has continued to pay the full premium for her husband's individual plan.

3. Provisions of G. L. c. 32B previously adopted by the town. The town previously adopted G. L. c. 32B, §§ 7A, 9D, and 10, in 1968. Code of Leverett, Appendix, chapter A232, section A (Apr. 2011). According to G. L. c. 32B, § 10, once the local option or one of its sections is accepted, it cannot be rescinded or revoked. Municipal employees will be covered automatically unless they give written notice "indicating that [they are] not to be insured for such coverages." G. L. c. 32B, § 4. In addition, § 7A clarifies that once the local option is adopted, the municipal employee shall cover "fifty per cent of a premium for the insurance of the employee and his dependents and the government unit shall contribute the remaining fifty per cent of such premium." G. L. c. 32B, § 7A (a ). This includes additional premiums for an employee's dependent child who is nineteen years or older and is mentally or physically incapable of earning his or her own living. Id.