Galenski v. Town of Erving
[…] Id. See Yeretsky v. Attleboro, 424 Mass. 315, 316–317, 676 N.E.2d 1118 (1997). Where a municipality has exercised its local option to provide group health insurance for its employees through acceptance of G.L. c. 32B, “employees are automatically covered by group insurance unless the employee ‘give[s] written notice ... indicating that he is not to be insured for such coverages.’ McDonald v. Town Manager of Southbridge, 39 Mass.App.Ct. 479, 480, 657 N.E.2d 1285 (1995), S.C., 423 Mass. 1018, 672 N.E.2d 10 (1996), quoting G.L. c. 32B, § 4.

Under the “default” provision of G.L. c. 32B, § 9, if group health insurance is offered to a municipality's active employees, such insurance coverage “shall be continued [for retired employees] and the retired employee shall pay the full premium cost, subject to the provisions of [G.L. c. 32B, § 9A or 9E,] whichever may be applicable.” See Yeretsky v.