Boxdorfer v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] We then held that where the facts are undisputed in a motion-to-transfer-venue case, the issue becomes one of law and is therefore subject to de novo review. Reichert, 327 Ill. App.3d at 394, 261 Ill.Dec. 432, 763 N.E.2d 402. The reason we declined to review under an abuse-of-discretion standard is because we reasoned that the determination of proper venue is not a discretionary decision but is compulsory. We hold to this reasoning.

The venue statute is section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2000). It provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county[] or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2000).

We focus on the language that the action must be commenced in a county where one of two requirements are satisfied. Nothing in the statute indicates that an action may be commenced in a county where certain requirements may apply.