Boyd v. Davis
[…] At trial, the issue was whether the arbitrator had exceeded the arbitration powers by piecemeal rescission of the contract. RCW 7.04.160(4). Thus, the issue here is did the court re-decide the merits of the case, or did it properly determine that the arbitrator had exceeded his powers as defined by the arbitration agreement.
"[A]rbitration in Washington is regulated by statute, and ... superior court and appellate court review of an arbitration proceeding is controlled by RCW 7.04, which strictly limits review to the grounds contained in RCW 7.04.160-.170." ML Park Place Corp. v. Hedreen, 71 Wash.App. 727, 737-38, 862 P.2d 602 (1993). A superior court may only vacate, modify or correct an arbitrator's award under RCW 7.04.160(4), if the arbitrator has "exceeded [his] powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a finial and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."
An arbitrator's powers are defined and limited by the agreement to arbitrate, and the arbitration award must not exceed the powers established by the agreement. ACF Property Management, Inc. v.