Bradley v. State
[…] This was error." Id.

Although Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609, 85 S.Ct. 1229, 14 L.Ed.2d 106 (1965), extended the protection of the Fifth Amendment to the states, the Arkansas Legislature has provided statutory protection of this right since 1885. See Craig Lambert, Note, Veiled Reference To Failure Of Defendant To Testify Constitutes Reversible Error, 8 U.Ark. Little Rock L.J. 747, 749 (1985-86). Act 82 of 1885, now codified as Ark.Code Ann. § 16-43-501, provides:

On the trial of all indictments, informations, complaints, and other proceedings against persons charged with the commission of crimes, offenses, and misdemeanors in this state, the person so charged shall, at his own request, but not otherwise, be a competent witness. The failure of any person so charged to make such a request shall not create a presumption against him.

Ark.Code Ann. § 16-43-501 (Repl.1994). Early on, we held that violation of this statute would be "presumptively prejudicial." Bridgman v. State, 170 Ark. 709, 710, 280 S.W. 982, 982 (1926). However, in Powell v.