Brewer v. State
[…] In addition to Robinson, the original opinion relies upon Davis v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 557 S.W.2d 303, which itself illustrates a blind application of Robinson devoid of factual discussion or reason. While Dowden v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 537 S.W.2d 5, cited by the panel opinion, is simply not in point on the issue of fundamental error because there was an objection urged to the charge which was erroneously overruled, it serves very well to show how the Court has misinterpreted Article 36.19 in order to arrive at an erroneous "fundamental error" rule. Article 36.19, V.A.C.C.P. provides:

"Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.16, 36.17 and 36.18 has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error Appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or Unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial." (Emphasis added.)

In answering the dissent in Dowden the majority added a footnote from which it concludes that Article 36.19, upon which the dissent relied, refers to those cases in which the defendant disregarded the requirement of written objections.