Brown v. State
[…] And so here, where an act, in terms, is denominated an act to fix the venue and regulate the proceedings of prosecutions for rape, it is sufficiently broad, not only to fix the venue, in the first instance, but to provide for the trial of the case in such county or counties as may be provided by law. Nor do we think the act violative of the last article of the Constitution referred to. Section 36, art. 3, is as follows: "No law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived or the section or sections amended shall be re-enacted and published at length." In construing this section of the Constitution our Supreme Court has held that same does not apply to a law which fully declares its provisions without direct reference to any other act, though its effect is to enlarge or restrict the operation of some other statute. Clark v.