Bruce v. Hamilton
[…] Also, plaintiff's right of action was dismissed on a ground that did not conclude her right of action. Defendants answered and denied plaintiff's allegations of negligence. Discovery was taken and trial was set for October 5, 1992.

On September 29, 1992, defendants filed a motion to amend their answer to assert as a defense that the statute of repose in the Medical Malpractice Act barred plaintiff's cause of action. T.C.A. § 29-26-116(a)(3) provides, "In no event shall any such action [malpractice action] be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment...." Defendants filed a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, contending that plaintiff refiled her complaint against defendants on September 17, 1990, more than three years after June 24, 1987, the date of the alleged negligent act or the Depo-Medrol injection.