Dinkins v. Mass. Parole Bd.
[…] Commonwealth v. Cole, 468 Mass. 294, 298, 10 N.E.3d 1081 (2014). This court also approvingly has referred to parole as "conditional release of a prisoner from imprisonment before the full sentence has been served ... on the condition that the parolee regularly report to a supervising officer for a specified period." See id., quoting Black's Law Dictionary 1227 (9th ed. 2009). This definition is in line with the statutory framework established by the Legislature, as laid out in G. L. c. 127, § 130, which governs the granting of parole permits:

"Permits shall be granted only if the board is of the opinion, after consideration of a risk and needs assessment, that there is a reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is released with appropriate conditions and community supervision, the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that release is not incompatible with the welfare of society.... A prisoner to whom a parole permit is granted shall be allowed to go upon parole outside prison walls and inclosure upon such terms and conditions as the parole board shall prescribe ...."

See 120 Code Mass. Regs. § 300.04(1) (2017).