Burgess v. State
[…] The state's interpretation of these statutes is a plausible but not exclusive one. An alternative approach focuses on the expansive language used in the claims authorization statutes. Section 4-160(a) provides without limitation that suit against the state may be authorized on "any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." The term "claim" is also broadly defined to include "a petition for the payment or refund of money by the state or for permission to sue the state . . . ." General Statutes § 4-141.7 It is thus certainly reasonable to interpret the phrase "any claim" in § 4-160(a) to mean exactly that.