Burns v. Miller
[…] If the language is ambiguous, we must consider the subject matter, the context in which the words are used, and the statutory purpose. Public Util. Dist. No. 1 of Lewis Cy. v. Washington Public Power Supply System, 104 Wash.2d 353, 705 P.2d 1195 (1985).

Statutes creating liens are in derogation of the common law; they must be strictly construed and will not be extended to benefit those who do not clearly come within them. Dean v. McFarland, 81 Wash.2d 215, 500 P.2d 1244 (1972). See also Pacific Gamble Robinson Co. v. Chef-Reddy Foods Corp., 42 Wash.App. 195, 710 P.2d 804 (1985).

RCW 60.08.010 provides:

Every person, firm or corporation who shall have performed labor or furnished material in the construction or repair of any chattel at the request of its owner, shall have a lien upon such chattel for such labor performed or material furnished, notwithstanding the fact that such chattel be surrendered to the owner thereof: Provided however, That no such lien shall continue, after the delivery of such chattel to its owner, as against the rights of third persons who, prior to the filing of the lien notice as hereinafter provided for, may have acquired the title to such chattel in good faith, for value and without actual notice of the lien.

(Italics partly ours.)

We find no ambiguity in this statute.