Bush, In re, 7426-1-I
[…] Accord, State v. Workman, 90 Wash.2d 443, 584 P.2d 382 (1978); State v. Tuttle, 26 Wash.App. 382, 612 P.2d 823 (1980). Our analysis of the holding and application of this rule starts with State ex rel. Alldis v. Board of Prison Terms and Paroles, 56 Wash.2d 412, 353 P.2d 412 (1960), where the court held that the failure to allege in the information that the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon did not preclude the Parole Board from setting a mandatory 5-year term pursuant to RCW 9.95.040(1) based upon its independent investigation. Subsequent to Alldis, the legislature amended RCW 9.95 by adding RCW 9.95.015, which provides:

In every criminal case wherein conviction would require the board of prison terms and paroles to determine the duration of confinement and wherein there has been an allegation and evidence establishing that the accused was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, the court shall make a finding of fact whether or not the accused was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined by RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it find the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined in RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime.

In State v. Coma, 69 Wash.2d 177, 417 P.2d 853 (1966), the court stated that this statute may be read in two ways: either as an exclusive formula of the method of ascertaining the facts or as a further aid to the Parole Board and further gloss on Alldis. The court ascertained the legislative intent and held that the Board was not entitled to make an independent finding as to whether the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the offense, and that "the Board is not required to impose the mandatory minimum sentence in the absence of a specific finding by the trial judge or a special verdict by the jury." State v.