Bush, Matter of, 47243-2
[…] Absent a legislative mandate either by way of a special statute similar to RCW 9.95.015 or by making the facts upon which the enhanced penalty is based an element of the crime, the fact finder need not be the body to make the determination of whether this defendant committed prior felonies. 6 We cannot read into RCW 9.95.040(2) that which is neither expressed nor intended by the legislature.

The Court of Appeals is affirmed.

BRACHTENBACH, C. J., and ROSELLINI, STAFFORD, UTTER, DOLLIVER, WILLIAMS, HICKS and DIMMICK, JJ., concur.

1 RCW 9.95.040, in part, reads:

"The following limitations are placed on the board of prison terms and paroles with regard to fixing the duration of confinement in certain cases, notwithstanding any provisions of law specifying a lesser sentence, to wit:

"(1) For a person not previously convicted of a felony but armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of his offense, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than five years.

"(2) For a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • State v.