Cabrera v. Wal-Mart Stores E., LP
[…] Following deliberations, the jury awarded Cabrera the entirety of her past medical expenses but nothing for pain and suffering or future damages. Motions for new trial and additur were denied and the instant appeal ensued.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

We review the lower court's denial of a motion for additur or new trial under an abuse of discretion standard. Ellender v. Bricker, 967 So. 2d 1088, 1092 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007) (citing Allstate Ins. Co. v. Manasse, 707 So. 2d 1110, 1111 (Fla. 1998) ).

In a negligence action, the consideration of a motion for additur is governed by section 768.74, Florida Statutes (2020), which requires the court to determine whether the amount of damages awarded by the jury is "inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact." If the amount awarded is deemed inadequate, the court is charged with ordering additur. § 768.74(2), Fla. Stat.

In those reported cases involving inadequacy, Florida law has long distinguished between past and future damages.