California Ins. Guarantee Assn. v. Liemsakul
[…] (1 California Insurance Law, supra, § 7.10, p. 7-54.)

The essential duty of CIGA is to pay "covered claims" of insolvent insurers. (§ 1063.2.) However, "covered claims" are not coextensive with an insolvent insurer's obligations under its policies. (Saylin v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 256, 262, 224 Cal.Rptr. 493.) Section 1063.1, subdivision (c) defines "covered claims" and also enumerates various claims which may arise but which are not covered.

Section 1063.2, subdivision (c)(1), on which this case turns, provides a further limitation on "covered claims." Said subdivision states in relevant part: "If damages against uninsured motorists are recoverable by the claimant from his or her own insurer, such damages recoverable shall be a credit against a covered claim payable under this article." (§ 1063.2, subd (c)(1), italics added.)

The salient question before us is the definition of the term "recoverable" as used in the statute. CIGA argues "recoverable" refers to the amount capable of being recovered, that is to say, the full amount of the UM coverage.