Canal Ins. Co. v. Insurance Co. of North America
[…] It is unambiguous that the endorsement is intended to exclude from coverage only accidents caused by use of the crane part of the truck. Since the crane can be used only when the truck is hoisted on the outriggers, this endorsement would not exclude coverage for damages caused by the truck crane while used as a means of transportation. Thus, the endorsement provides a limited and facially valid exclusion.

Since the policy contemplates an exclusion for use of the crane, the question then becomes whether such an exclusion is allowable under the statutes governing automobile insurance.

Section 38-77-140 (1989) provides in pertinent part:

No automobile insurance policy may be issued ... unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Peagler v. Usaa Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of South Carolina
    • March 20, 2006
    ...Indem. Co., 288 S.C. 616, 344 S.E.2d 173 (Ct.App.1986) (assault using a vehicle).