Carlton v. Carlton
[…] Although Mr. Carlton identifies four issues for appeal, his argument is organized around two basic contentions: that the overall impact of the decree is punitive in nature, violating the abuse of discretion standard, and that the court's finding that he is voluntarily unemployed is erroneous as a matter of law and does not support his child support and alimony obligation. He does not contest custody or visitation.
Division of marital property is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114 (LEXIS 1999), which provides in pertinent part:
In granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children.
We have said: