Carr v. City of Lansing, No. 240869 (Mich. App. 11/6/2003)
[…] Section 2a is MCL 691.1402a. So, reading the plain language of the amendment, § 1402a is an exception to § 1402(1), the highway exception to the general rule of governmental immunity established in § 1407(1). The obvious purpose of § 1402a is to limit the liability municipalities would otherwise face to maintain sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, or other installations pursuant to § 1401(e) and § 1402(1) by virtue of the exclusion of municipalities from the fourth sentence of § 1402(1), which limits state and county liability to "the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel." See Haliw, supra at 303, and Weakley, supra at 326. Moreover, by its plain terms, § 1402a applies only to "a portion of a county highway outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel," (emphasis added), but only a state highway and city street are involved in this case.