Carriero v. Borough of Naugatuck
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) United Illuminating Co. v. New Haven, 240 Conn. 422, 431, 692 A.2d 742 (1997).

Before scrutinizing the language of § 7-433b (b), it is helpful to review § 7-433c. Section 7-433c (a) provides in relevant part that "in the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department ... suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall" be eligible to receive two categories of "heart and hypertension" benefits.